|Scientific Name:||Diplacodes deminuta|
|Species Authority:||Lieftinck, 1969|
Diplacodes okavangoensis Pinhey, 1976
|Taxonomic Notes:||D. okavangoensis is a synonym to D. deminuta (Dijkstra, 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
It is listed as Data Deficient in western Africa. It has been estimated that just over 5% of the species distribution is found in the region. It is known from two locations in Nigeria (Jos Plateau and Lagos) however the threats to the species or their swamp habitats is unknown and very little is known about the species ecology, it is believed that the species may be wider distributed.
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Zambia and to extreme western Tanzania. Southern records are likely to belong to another species and there are also new records from Nigeria. It is now merged with D. okavangoensis as these are the same species (Dijkstra 2007). It has a very patchy distribution in most areas.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo (Albertville-Kalemie; Bambesa; Bomboma; Eala; Garamba National Park; Lubumbashi) and Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: swampy habitats in Tanzanian and Malawian highlands.
In southern Africa, this species occurs in swamps in the Okavango and Zambezi River catchments. It may also occur in Angola, but taxonomic identification of the records here is unclear. Confirmed records within the region are widespread.
In western Africa, it is only known from two locations in Nigeria (Lagos and Jos Plateau).
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Namibia; Nigeria; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture are known threats to the species. Insecticide spraying for tsetse fly control in Botswana is also affecting to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No widespread measures are known or recommended at present. Research on the full effects of insecticide spraying in the Botswana part of the would be useful. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Diplacodes deminuta. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|