Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplacodes deminuta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Diplacodes deminuta
Species Authority: Lieftinck, 1969
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Little Percher, Tiny Percher
Synonym(s):
Diplacodes okavangoensis Pinhey, 1976
Taxonomic Notes: Diplacodes okavangoensis is a synonym to D. deminuta (Dijkstra 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-02
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from South Africa northwards to South Sudan and westwards to Liberia. There are records from two localities in Nigeria (Lagos and Jos Plateau).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Liberia; Namibia; Nigeria; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is recorded from swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats for agriculture is a known threat to this species. Insecticide spraying for Tsetse Fly control in Botswana is also affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No widespread measures are known at present. Research on the full effects of insecticide spraying in Botswana would be useful. Habitat and site-based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Diplacodes deminuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59863A84817476. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided