|Scientific Name:||Crocothemis saxicolor Ris, 1919|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
It is also listed as Least Concern in central and southern Africa in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi and Mozambique; Sierra Leonian records are erroneous and the Liberian ones unverified. Only present in the eastern countries.|
In central Africa, it has been recorded from north west Zambia, presence in northern Angola and southern Democratic Republic of Congo likely.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Malawi.
In southern Africa, this species is known from Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Native:Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rocky pools, streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are drainage and pollution resulting from habitat destruction due to agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Crocothemis saxicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59861A12104120.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|