Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocothemis erythraea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Crocothemis erythraea
Species Authority: (Brullé, 1832)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Broad Scarlet, Scarlet Darter, Common Scarlet-darter, Scarlet Dragonfly
French Libellule Écarlate
Synonym(s):
Libellula erythraea Brullé, 1832
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Contributor(s): Suhling, F., Ferreira, S., Mitra, A., Subramanian, K.A., Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Justification:
This species is widespread, common and increasing in range in some parts of the world. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in Africa, southern Europe, the Middle East and west Asia, extending as far east as Yunnan in China. It is absent from southeast Asia and its Asian distribution is essentially Himalayan: Nepal (Asahina 1965, Mahato 1988) and northern India with records from Assam (Schneider 1995) and West Bengal (Peters 1981). In the last two decades it has been strongly expanding its range in the north of Europe, being now indigenous to many areas were it previously did not occur (Ott 2007). This species is common and widespread all over Africa and is known from all countries apart from Burundi and its presence is uncertain in Lesotho.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Austria; Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan); Bahrain; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; China (Yunnan); Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Djibouti; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Annobón, Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Clipperton I., Corsica, France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hungary; India (Assam, West Bengal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Netherlands; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Romania; Russian Federation; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Seychelles (Aldabra, Seychelles (main island group)); Sierra Leone; Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in most of its range, and in Europe it is steadily expanding its range northwards.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs at a wide range of running and standing, unshaded waters including rice paddies and brackish lagoons. In the northern part of its range it is mostly found at not too shallow, well vegetated waters. It is found in various terrestrial habitats, except dense forest, and prefers stagnant water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not under any specific threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Crocothemis erythraea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59859A83846274. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided