|Scientific Name:||Crocothemis divisa|
|Species Authority:||Baumann, 1898|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In notheastern Africa, the species was listed by Tsuda for Sudan, although this record needs confirmation. Occurrence in northern Kenya likely as well. Until more information is available, the species is listed as Not Applicable for the region.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Zambia, in Central African Republic expected.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is listed by Tsuda for Sudan, this record needs confirmation. Occurrence in northern Kenya likely as well. Listed Not Applicable for the region for the time being.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the tropical north. There is only one record in Namibia (on high mountain) and South Africa respectively.
In western Africa, the species is known from Senegal to Nigeria, possibly to Cameroon.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pools, streams in bush or woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to the species is habitat loss due to agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Crocothemis divisa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59858A12097776. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59858A12097776.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|