Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorolestes elegans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes elegans
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1950
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Malachite

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Samways, M.J. & V. Clausnitzer
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable (B1ab(iii)) in view of its restricted area (extent of occurrence approximately 5,000 km²), habitat requirements (montane mountain streams) and localized distribution (e.g., Samways 1999). Threats include commercial forestry, some invasive trees (especially acacias), introduced fish species (trout), habitat loss, and siltation of streams in montane areas (Samways pers. comm.). i.e. loss of native trees and reafforestation with introduce species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has been recorded from north South Africa, Zimbabwe, Malawi (Mt Mulanje), northern Mozambique. It is a southern African endemic.

Less than a 5% of its range occurs within Malawi, in the eastern Africa region
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Montane forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Suhling, F. & Samways, M.J. & V. Clausnitzer. 2010. Chlorolestes elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59854A12094486. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided