Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorocypha trifaria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Chlorocypha trifaria
Species Authority: (Karsch, 1899)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue-nosed Jewel
Synonym(s):
Chlorocypha bwamba Longfield, 1959
Chlorocypha straeleni Fraser, 1949
Libellago trifaria Karsch, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-02
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Uganda, east Democratic Republic of Congo, and possibly in South Sudan. All records west of Ubangi (Democratic Republic of Congo) should be ignored, as these are probably a result of confusion with C. cyanifrons.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found around forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are water pollution and clearing of forest areas along rivers and streams due to agriculture and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Chlorocypha trifaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59852A75139742. . Downloaded on 22 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided