Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorocypha hasta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CHLOROCYPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chlorocypha hasta
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1960
Synonym(s):
Chlorocypha molindica subspecies hasta Pinhey, 1960
Taxonomic Notes: Pinhey (1967) regarded C. hasta Pinhey, 1960 as a subspecies of C. molindica Fraser, 1948. Dijkstra (2007) considers C. hasta as a good species and as closely related to C. tenuis Longfield, 1936, of which it might even be a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is listed as Vulnerable VU B1a,b(iii) due to its extent of occurrence (EOO) under 2,000 km², and only a part of the range is within a protected area. All the records (four localities) are around the Mahale Mountains along the eastern shore of Lake Tanganyika. There is no information on decline in habitat quality or extent either inside or outside the national park, but impacts are inferred and expected from aerial survey (Clausnitzer pers. comm.). It was previously assessed as Data Deficient due to lack of information.

In eastern Africa, this species is known only from the type locality "Lugubwe River, near Kasangazi". It was not stated whether the specimens were lacustrine or riverine. More surveys are needed to get information about the habitat, the extend of occurrence, area of occupancy and taxonomy (possible synonym to C. tenuis Dijkstra 2007). If the species remains an endemic of the eastern shores of Lake Tanganyika, it is most likely to be listed as Endangered or Critically Endangered.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: All the records are around the Mahale Mountains along the eastern shore of Lake Tanganyika.

It is not found in the central Africa region, but this might be due to sampling deficiency around Lake Tanzania. More sampling is also needed to check, whether C. tenuis and C. hasta are two species or synonyms (see Dijkstra 2007).

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from "Lumbugwe River, Kasangazi", eastern shores of Lake Tanganyica (Tanzania).
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Perhaps lacustrine and/or in forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available but most likely to be affected by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Chlorocypha hasta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided