Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allocnemis pauli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Allocnemis pauli
Species Authority: (Longfield, 1936)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Orange-tipped Threadtail
Synonym(s):
Chlorocnemis pauli Longfield, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-25
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in the rainforest areas from western Kenya to Gabon.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Orange-tipped Threadtail is known from rainforest streams in western Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern Angola and southern Gabon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from small rainforest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction, resulting from wood harvesting and agriculture, is the primary threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Allocnemis pauli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59842A83845733. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided