|Scientific Name:||Chlorocnemis marshalli|
|Species Authority:||Ris, 1921|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The dark form, P. impedita, occurs in the highlands of Mozambique, Malawi and Zimbabwe.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
In eastern Africa, the species is listed as Near Threatened in view of its limited habitat requirements (montane forest streams). Forests in the countries of occurrence of C. marshalli have been largely cleared and urgent actions are necessary to protect the remaining forests.
In central and southern Africa, the species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Chlorocnemis marshalli occurs along montane forest streams. Since forests in the countries of occurrence of C. marshalli have been largely cleared the species might qualify later for a threat category. Actions are necessary to protect the remaining forests.
|Range Description:||This species is known from the Zambezi River catchment in Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi and in Zimbabwe. Most records are from the border of Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Area of occupancy is unknown, but is not likely to be less than 2,000 km².
In central Africa, the known record from Democratic Republic of Congo by Tsuda needs confirmation.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi. In Malawi, it is known from the Zomba Plateau, Mkuwadzi Forest.
In southern Africa, this species is known from the Zambezi River catchment in Zambia, Mozambique and in Zimbabwe. Most records are from the border of Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Native:Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams in forest or thick bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to the species is drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and wood extraction.Invasive species are also a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation and the development of management plans are also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Chlorocnemis marshalli. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 14 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|