Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allocnemis marshalli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Allocnemis marshalli
Species Authority: (Ris, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-shouldered Threadtail
Synonym(s):
Chlorocnemis impedita Pinhey, 1969
Chlorocnemis marshalli Ris, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: The dark form, P. impedita, occurs in the highlands of Mozambique, Malawi and Zimbabwe.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

In eastern Africa, the species is listed as Near Threatened in view of its limited habitat requirements (montane forest streams). Forests in the countries of occurrence of C. marshalli have been largely cleared and urgent actions are necessary to protect the remaining forests.

In central and southern Africa, the species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Chlorocnemis marshalli occurs along montane forest streams. Since forests in the countries of occurrence of C. marshalli have been largely cleared the species might qualify later for a threat category. Actions are necessary to protect the remaining forests.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Zambezi River catchment in Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi and in Zimbabwe. Most records are from the border of Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Area of occupancy is unknown, but is not likely to be less than 2,000 km².

In central Africa, the known record from Democratic Republic of Congo by Tsuda needs confirmation.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi. In Malawi, it is known from the Zomba Plateau, Mkuwadzi Forest.

In southern Africa, this species is known from the Zambezi River catchment in Zambia, Mozambique and in Zimbabwe. Most records are from the border of Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams in forest or thick bush.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and wood extraction.Invasive species are also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation and the development of management plans are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Allocnemis marshalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided