Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elattoneura cellularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elattoneura cellularis
Species Authority: (Grünberg, 1902)
Synonym(s):
Chlorocnemis cellularis (Grünberg, 1902)
Elattoneura tropicalis Pinhey, 1974
Elattoneura tropicalis Pinhey, 1974
Isomecocnemis cellularis Grünberg, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as Disparoneura cellularis Grünberg, 1902. It was "referred with some doubt to Isomecocnemis" by Cowley (1936) (Dijkstra 2007). Pinhey (1962a) considered the species as belonging to Elattoneura. Dijkstra (2007) confirms that the species belongs to Elattoneura. The male holotype is held at ZMH, Berlin.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.

In central Africa, it is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. Because of taxonomic confusion previously listed as Data Deficient.

Within the southern Africa region, this species has a wide distribution and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern in the region.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Globally, it has been recorded from north Botswana and Mozambique to Angola (Congo Basin) and Tanzania.

In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo and Zambia.

In southern Africa, this species occurs in perennial tropical rivers. It has not been found in South Africa or in the western part of the region.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in perennial tropical rivers and probably forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Elattoneura cellularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided