|Scientific Name:||Chalcostephia flavifrons|
|Species Authority:||Kirby, 1889|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species is assessed as Least Concern in all regions in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa.
In central Africa, it is known from Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Zambia, in Congo assumed.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia and Kenya, occurrence in Sudan assumed.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the humid, tropical north of the region, south to Natal. It does not occur in the arid southwest or in the Cape.
In western Africa, the species is known from Gambia to Nigeria.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swampy habitats in savannah and bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Chalcostephia flavifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59835A12083424. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59835A12083424.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|