59834-7

Ceriagrion whellani 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion whellani Longfield, 1952
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-faced Waxtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-05
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Unit).
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: The species is known from Sierra Leone to Cote d'Ivoire

Global distribution: The species is known from Kenya to Sierra Leone, Guinea and northern Botswana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:59834-7

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swampy habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ceriagrion whellani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59834A12082622. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided