Ceriagrion whellani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion whellani
Species Authority: Longfield, 1952
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-faced Waxtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Kenya to Sierra Leone and Guinea, south to Botswana, Zambia and Angola.

In central Africa, it is known from Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Zambia.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: scarce but seems widespread, scattered records from appropriate habitats in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, also assumed to occur in Malawi and Burundi.

In southern Africa, this species occurs in Botswana, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

In western Africa, the species is known from Sierra Leone to Cote d'Ivoire.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swampy habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and wood extraction, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ceriagrion whellani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59834A12082190. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided