|Scientific Name:||Ceriagrion whellani|
|Species Authority:||Longfield, 1952|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Kenya to Sierra Leone and Guinea, south to Botswana, Zambia and Angola.
In central Africa, it is known from Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: scarce but seems widespread, scattered records from appropriate habitats in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, also assumed to occur in Malawi and Burundi.
In southern Africa, this species occurs in Botswana, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
In western Africa, the species is known from Sierra Leone to Cote d'Ivoire.
Native:Botswana; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swampy habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and wood extraction, and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ceriagrion whellani. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|