Ceriagrion varians 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion varians
Species Authority: Fraser, 1941
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Orange-red Waxtail
Aciagrion varians Martin, 1908
Ceriagrion platystigma Fraser, 1941
Ceriagrion sanguinostigma Fraser, 1955
Taxonomic Notes: C. platystigma is a synonym to C. varians (Dijkstra 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Zambia and Angola (Congo Basin) to western Kenya and southern Nigeria.

In central Africa, it is known from Zambia and western Kenya to southern Nigeria and south west Cameroon. In western Africa, it is found in south Nigeria and south west Cameroon, however further records are dubious due to taxonomic uncertainty and possible mislabelling.

In southern Africa, this species occurs only in northwestern Zambia (Zambezi River Basin). It is known from only three records here and it is estimated that less than 5% of the global range falls within the region.

In eastern Africa, this species has been recorded (as Ceriagrion platystigma) from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: near Kisumu (west Kenya), several forests in Uganda.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Nigeria; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swampy forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ceriagrion varians. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59832A12078755. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided