Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachythemis leucosticta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Brachythemis leucosticta
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Groundling
Synonym(s):
Libellula leucosticta Burmeister, 1839
Libellula unifasciata Rambur, 1842
Taxonomic Notes: The former Brachythemis leucosticta (Burmeister, 1839) was split in two distinct cryptic species (Dijkstra and Matushkina 2009), with B. impartita (Karsch, 1890) occurring from the south of Europe and northern Africa to central Africa, and the true B. leucosticta from the Sahel to South Africa. Both species overlap over a large part of central Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Schneider, W., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, particularly along rivers, but is not present in the Cape in South Africa (Samways pers. comm.). Due to its former confusion with B. impartita, a similar species, which occurs in northern Africa, Arabia and southern Europe, the presence in some countries in the zone, where both species occur, is still uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally it has very high population density.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from lakes, pools and rivers, usually in swarms above thin vegetated shorelines.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed although research into the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Schneider, W., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Brachythemis leucosticta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59822A84484558. . Downloaded on 28 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided