|Scientific Name:||Brachythemis lacustris|
|Species Authority:||(Kirby, 1889)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa, except from rainforest areas.
IN central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, Equatorial Guinea, and expected to be present in appropriate habitats in Central African Republic, Cameroon and Congo.
In eastern Africa, it is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Malawi. Its occurrence in Burundi is assumed.
In northeastern Africa, the species has been recorded from Ethiopia, Sudan and Somalia. Its occurrence in Uganda and Somalia is assumed.
This species is common along perennial river systems in the tropical north of southern Africa. It does not occur in the arid southwest or at the Cape.
In western Africa, it is known from Senegal and Gambia to Chad.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rivers and streams in savanna, bush and woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture and dam construction. It is also threatened by water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Brachythemis lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59821A12065152. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59821A12065152.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|