Azuragrion vansomereni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Azuragrion vansomereni
Species Authority: (Pinhey, 1956)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Azuret
Enallagma vansomereni Pinhey, 1956
Taxonomic Notes: Enallagma vansomereni is a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-29
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Tognelli, M. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is currently assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Azuragrion vansomereni ranges within a large Sahelian belt from western to central and eastern Africa, and formerly reached the central desert of Saudi Arabia where it is now extinct due to habitat destruction.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo; Uganda
Regionally extinct:
Saudi Arabia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Global poopulation size of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded from pools and swamps in dry country.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and habitat loss due to agriculture and groundwater extraction are local threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population, ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2013. Azuragrion vansomereni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59820A13353847. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided