Azuragrion nigridorsum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Azuragrion nigridorsum
Species Authority: (Selys, 1876)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Sailing Azuret
Enallagma nigridorsum Selys, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: Potentially requires further investigation as there are discontinuities in habitat and behaviour across its range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-05-03
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.-P., Kipping, J., Allen, D. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Azuragrion nigridorsum ranges from South Africa to Ethiopia and the south of the Arabian Peninsula, including Socotra. Westernmost records (Niger, Mali, Guinea-Bissau, Cameroon) are most likely misidentification and should pertain to A. vansomereni (Bissau record is illustrated and clearly belong to that species).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Madagascar; Mozambique; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Oman; South Africa (Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species reproduce in swamps, pools and rivers in arid country.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2013. Azuragrion nigridorsum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59819A17526577. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided