Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax speratus
Species Authority: Hagen, 1867
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Orange Emperor
French Anax du Cap
Anax rutherfordi McLachlan, 1883
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-29
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Tognelli, M. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Anax speratus is a widespread African species with no known major widespread threats, although destruction of spring habitats (brooks, ponds) in some part of its range may affect the species in the future (Martens et al. 2010, Schneider, pers. obs.), but it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anax speratus is widespread from South Africa to east Africa (Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia) and reaches the southwest of the Arabian Peninsula (Yemen and Saudi Arabia).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Saudi Arabia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lotic species is restricted to moderately flowing waters and spring outlets bordered by rushes and reeds (small spring brooks, streams and rivers), along which the males patrol continuously up and down, searching for prey and females. Sometimes recorded on pools created by springs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to groundwater extraction and water pollution are threats to the species, however, these are not considered to be significantly affecting the global population at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place or needed for this species but research on population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B. 2013. Anax speratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59813A13352270. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided