Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax ephippiger

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AESHNIDAE

Scientific Name: Anax ephippiger
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Vagrant Emperor
French Anax Porte-Selle
Synonym(s):
Aeschna ephippigera Burmeister, 1839
Aeshna mediterranea Selys, 1839
Anax marginope Baijal & Agarwal, 1955
Anax senegalensis Rambur, 1842
Hemianax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
Taxonomic Notes: This species, formerly included in the genus Hemianax, is increasingly included in the genus Anax. As no genetic investigation is available, this remains controversial.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-02-25
Assessor(s): Subramanian, K.
Reviewer(s): Mitra, A., Babu, R., Brooks, E., Clausnitzer, V., Dow, R.A. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats, and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anax ephippiger is an obligate Afro-tropical migrant which expands north with the seasonal monsoon fronts. It may reach far to northern latitudes and has been found dead or dying in Iceland in the past. The winter/spring 2011 migration will remain one of the most famous in Europe as it reached a very large area in France and the UK and was even found in the Faroe Islands. The species is thus known from a huge range [one male was even captured in the French Guiana in South America some year ago (Machet and Duquef 2004)] and reproduce temporarily in the Palearctic (northern Africa, Europe, central and southern Asia ). The new generation leaves its native countries for unknown destinations. All the area in which the species reproduces successfully pertains to its range, although it doesn't occupy it all year round or every year.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Armenia (Armenia); Bangladesh; Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gambia; Ghana; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Darjiling, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkand, Karaikal, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mahé, Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Madeira - Vagrant, Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Russian Federation (Kabardino-Balkariya, Krasnodar, Stavropol); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, North-West Province); South Sudan; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
Afghanistan; Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Faroe Islands; French Guiana; Germany; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Kazakhstan; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Réunion; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain); Uzbekistan
Present - origin uncertain:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Greece (East Aegean Is. - Native, Greece (mainland) - Native, Kriti - Native); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovenia; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species, though no trend may be established. Huge seasonal swarms are known in the Palearctic with origins in tropical Africa and reproduction more northerly. Rate of reproduction in the Paleactic and further migrations is under the dependence of the wet season and the number of flooded temporary pools as well as the temperatures.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species breeds in any kind of temporary or permanent pond, pool and lake bordered with rushes and any other helophyte.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Anax ephippiger is not threatened at the global scale, although local declines may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This common widespread species does not require immediate conservation attention.

Citation: Subramanian, K. 2013. Anax ephippiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided