59807-15

Agriocnemis victoria 

Scope: Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis victoria Fraser, 1928
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Pincer-tailed Wisp
Taxonomic Notes: Often confused with A. forcipata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-15
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Djikstra, K. D, Kipping, J., Schutte, K. & Allen, D. (Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (Odonata Specialist Group, Central Africa Evaluation workshop, Yaounde, 2008).
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species is present in Uganda to Botswana and Senegal.

Central Africa regional assessment: The species is present in Angola, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Zambia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:59807-15

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Agriocnemis victoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59807A12032627. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided