|Scientific Name:||Agriocnemis victoria|
|Species Authority:||Fraser, 1928|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Often confused with A. forcipata.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
The record listed by Tsuda for Sudan needs confirmation and the species is listed Not Applicable in northeastern Africa for the time being.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Uganda to Botswana and west Africa.
In central Africa, it is know from Uganda to Botswana and Senegal.
In eastern Africa, it has been reported from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda (various records from swampy habitats), Malawi and Burundi.
The record by Tsuda for Sudan (northeastern Africa) needs confirmation.
In southern Africa, this species is known from northern Botswana though the Caprivi to eastern Angola and northern Zambia.
In western Africa, it is present from Cameroon to Senegal.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and infrastructure development. Water pollution is also a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Agriocnemis victoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59807A12033109. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59807A12033109.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|