Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis victoria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis victoria
Species Authority: Fraser, 1928
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Pincer-tailed Wisp
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often confused with A. forcipata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This species is widespread and there is no reason to assume it will qualify for a higher threat category in the near future. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Zambia to Uganda and westwards to Sierra Leone and Senegal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and infrastructure development. Water pollution is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Agriocnemis victoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59807A75339751. . Downloaded on 24 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided