Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis pinheyi 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis pinheyi Balinsky, 1963
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pinhey’s Wisp, Highland Whisp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J., Simaika, J., Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has been recorded from South Africa to Tanzania, the occurrence in Malawi is assumed. A record from Kenya needs confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species habitat preference is swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats through agriculture and wood plantations. Water pollution is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2018. Agriocnemis pinheyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T59805A75336732. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided