|Scientific Name:||Agriocnemis pinheyi|
|Species Authority:||Balinsky, 1963|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Tanzania, not recorded in Malawi but assumed.|
In central Africa, it is known from northern Zambia and south-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo.
Records in eastern Africa are in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: swampy highlands around Sao Hill (Tanzania), although occurrence assumed in Malawi.
This species occurs in the eastern part of the southern African region, from Natal to Zambia and Mozambique.
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are drainage and destruction of swampy habitats through agriculture and wood plantations. Water pollution is also a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Agriocnemis pinheyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59805A12029647.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|