Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis maclachlani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis maclachlani
Species Authority: Selys, 1877
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Forest Wisp
Synonym(s):
Agriocnemis aligulae Pinhey, 1974
Taxonomic Notes: D'Andrea and Carfi (1997) made Agriocnemis aligulae Pinhey, 1974 a synonym of A. maclachlani Selys, 1877.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in the forested parts of Africa, from Uganda to Senegal. In central Africa, it is recorded from Cameroon, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea. It has been recorded from a number of forest localities in Uganda and is present in western Africa west to Senegal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in swampy forests.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The known threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture and wood plantations, water pollution and drainage of swampy habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions. Further information on the ecology, habitats, distribution and threats are required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Agriocnemis maclachlani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59803A75334726. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided