Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis inversa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis inversa
Species Authority: Karsch, 1899
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Highland Wisp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Highland Wisp has been recorded from western Kenya to Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo, South Sudan and Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Rwanda; South Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around swamps, swampy lakes and rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats are main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but population trend monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Agriocnemis inversa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59802A75334341. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided