|Scientific Name:||Agriocnemis inversa|
|Species Authority:||Karsch, 1899|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Agriocnemis inversa is listed as Least Concern in central and northeastern Africa in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from western Kenya to Democratic Republic of Congo and Sudan. Recorded from eastern Africa (Ethiopia, Djibouti to Tanzania, Malawi, Uganda, and Democratic Republic of Congo).|
In central Africa, it is known from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: swamps in west Kenya and Uganda.
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Kenya and Ethiopia, listed for Djibouti by Tsuda (needs verification) and assumed for Sudan and Uganda.
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps, swampy lakes and rivers.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats are main threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but population trend monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Agriocnemis inversa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59802A12024099.Downloaded on 24 August 2016.|