Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis exilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis exilis
Species Authority: Selys, 1872
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Little Wisp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Boudot, J.-P., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J., Simaika, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Agriocnemis exilis is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, with its northernmost range recorded in northern Africa. It has been recorded only once in northern Egypt in 1911-1912 (Port-Said; Martin 1915). If this record is valid, the occurrence of this Afrotropical species, of which the nearest published localities are in the upper Nile system in southern Sudan, underline once more the well known role of the Nile in the penetration of Afrotropical aquatic animals in the Palearctic up to the African Mediterranean coast. On the other hand, either a label error or confusion with the Levantine species Agriocnemis sania Nielsen, 1959 cannot be excluded.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Réunion; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around swamps, swampy pools and rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to pollution are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat maintenance and the establishment of protected areas is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Boudot, J.-P., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Agriocnemis exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59800A75331140. . Downloaded on 29 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided