Map_thumbnail_large_font

Africallagma subtile 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Africallagma subtile
Species Authority: (Ris, 1921)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fragile Bluet
Synonym(s):
Enallagma subtile Ris, 1921

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Samways, M.J. & Simaika, J.
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Zimbabwe and Zambia to Ethiopia, west to Senegal and east to Kenya, Tanzania and Uganda.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around streams, pools and swampy rivers, but is absent from dense rainforest areas, such as the Congo Basin.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture, dam construction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Africallagma subtile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59798A75319479. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided