Africallagma sinuatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Africallagma sinuatum
Species Authority: (Ris, 1921)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Peak Bluet, Sprite Bluet
Enallagma sinuatum Ris, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: A. malawi specimen, described as Africallagma sinuatum f. fugax (Pinhey, 1962), differs significantly from A. sinuatum (Ris, 1921) and is expected to become a good species (May and Dijkstra in prep.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Globally, therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Thought the species was previously listed for Ethiopia by Dumont (1983), later specimens were re-identified as A. elongatum. Records from the region have not been confirmed, hence the species is Not Applicable for assessment in the northeastern Africa assessment region.

In central, eastern and southern Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from South Africa to Tanzania and south Democratic Republic of Congo, also recorded from Ethiopia. It is likely to occurs in Kenya and Mozambique.

In central Africa, it is present in southern Democratic Republic of Congo and northern Zambia.

In eastern Africa, it was found in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Ufipa Plateau (south Tanzania).

In northeastern Africa, the species has been recorded from Ethiopia by Dumont (1983), but later specimens were re-identified as A. elongatum.

There are few records from South Africa, where this species is widespread in Zambia and Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Malawi; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swampy streams, rivers, pools. A highland/upland species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture, groundwater extraction, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Africallagma sinuatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59797A12004901. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided