Map_thumbnail_large_font

Africallagma pseudelongatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Africallagma pseudelongatum
Species Authority: (Longfield, 1936)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Bluet
Synonym(s):
Enallagma pseudelongatum Longfield, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: Africallagma pseudelongatum was treated as a synonym of A. elongatum for a long time.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Kipping, J. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats known. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Africallagma pseudelongatum is common and widespread in the highlands of Kenya, Uganda, Democratic Republic of Congo and Rwanda. Its presence in Burundi and Tanzania is uncertain. Africallagma pseudelongatum was treated as a synonym of A. elongatum for a long time.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in swampy areas, often in forest and highlands.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture, wood extraction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Africallagma pseudelongatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59796A75316703. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided