|Scientific Name:||Africallagma pseudelongatum|
|Species Authority:||(Longfield, 1936)|
Enallagma pseudelongatum Longfield, 1936
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats known, and therefore assessed as Least Concern. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Africallagma pseudelongatum has not been recorded from the area, but occurrence on the northern slopes of Mt. Kenya and the Aberdares is likely. Currently assessed as Not Applicable for the northeastern Africa assessment.
It is assessed as Least Concern for eastern and central Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Africallagma pseudelongatum is a common and widespread in the highlands of Kenya and Uganda. Its occurrence in Burundi and Rwanda is assumed. Records in Tanzania need confirmation due to erroneously treating A. pseudelongatum as a synonym of A. elongatum for a long time.|
The species has not been recorded from central and north-eastern Africa yet, but it is likely to occur in the eastern highlands of Democratic Republic of Congo and the northern slopes of Mount Kenya and the Aberdares in Kenya.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swampy areas, often in forest and highlands.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture, wood extraction, and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Africallagma pseudelongatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59796A12003328.Downloaded on 25 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|