|Scientific Name:||Africallagma glaucum|
|Species Authority:||(Burmeister, 1839)|
Enallagma glaucum Burmeister, 1839
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is assessed as Least Concern as it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In northeastern Africa region, the species has been recorded from Mt. Kenya, and a wider distribution in northern Kenya and southern Sudan is suspected, hence the species is listed as Data Deficient until more surveys are carried out.
|Range Description:||The species is one of the commonest species in southern Africa, becoming progressively scarcer in the north and especially westwards in Africa. In western Africa, it has only been recorded from the north of Ghana and listed in Nigeria. It has not been recorded from Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo yet, but it is likely to occur there too.
In central Africa, the species is recorded from Zambia, and assumed in Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo. Records from Ghana and Liberia need confirmation.
In eastern Africa, it is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Malawi. Its presence in Burundi is assumed.
It has been recorded from Mount Kenya in the northeastern Africa assessment region, and a wider distribution in northern Kenya and southern Sudan is suspected, hence the species is listed as Data Deficient until more surveys are available.
This species is widespread in southern Africa, however, it has not been recorded from Angola yet.
In western Africa, it has only been recorded from the north of Ghana and listed for Nigeria, although this information must be confirmed.
Native:Botswana; Gabon; Ghana; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Réunion; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pools and streams in bush in open and often arid country.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture and wood plantations, groundwater extraction, and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Africallagma glaucum. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|