Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aethriamanta rezia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Aethriamanta rezia
Species Authority: Kirby, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Basker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Global distribution: Widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa except rain forest areas, and Madagascar. In East Africa the species is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, and Malawi. Its occurrence in Burundi is assumed.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pools, slow streams and rivers, lake shores with dense aquatic vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2006. Aethriamanta rezia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided