Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acisoma panorpoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Acisoma panorpoides
Species Authority: Rambur, 1842
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Grizzled Pintail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Simaika, J. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
Acisoma panorpoides is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acisoma panorpoides is widespread in Africa (except dense rain forest), southern Europe, Middle East, southern Asia, and Indian Ocean Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Chad; China; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nepal; Nigeria; Pakistan; Philippines; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Singapore; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swampy and well-vegetated open habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats may be a potential threat in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2009. Acisoma panorpoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided