Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion superbum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion superbum
Species Authority: Fraser, 1956
Synonym(s):
Pseudagrion quadrioculatum Pinhey, 1964
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudagrion quadrioculatum is conspecific with P. superbum. The latter was regarded synonymous with P. serrulatum by (Pinhey 1964), from which it only differs in minor details of markings (Dijkstra in prep).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-26
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Djikstra, K. D, Kipping, J., Schutte, K. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
In central Africa, the species occurs in north-east Democratic Republic of Congo where much habitat remains intact. Recently it has been found far from the type locality (Dijkstra 2007) and thus a wide distribution range in the area is assumed.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Democratic Republic of Congo only, listing for Nigeria must pertain to P. serrulatum.

In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo, Bambesa (Uele).

In western Africa, the species has only been recorded from Nigeria but this record is thought to belong to P. serrulatum.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rainforest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information available but research into population numbers and range, threats, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Pseudagrion superbum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided