Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sinhalestes orientalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Sinhalestes orientalis
Species Authority: (Hagen, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Emerald Sri Lanka Spreadwing
Synonym(s):
Lestes orientalis Hagen, 1859
Taxonomic Notes: Monotypic genus, taxonomically isolated, no near allies.  Original description: Lestes orientalis Hagen in Selys, 1862.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-05-10
Assessor(s): Bedjanič, M.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Not found since description more than 140 years ago. The species might be already extinct. Not present in any of the large odonatological collections from the island made by entomologist (not odonatologists!) in last 50 years; Naturhistorischen Museum Basle (Switzerland), National Museum Natural History - Smithsonian Institution (USA), Lund University (Sweden) and University of Vienna (Austria). Also not found during the author’s surveys in last years (1995, 2001, 2003). Since no really exhaustive odonatological faunistic survey, covering appropriate localities in different seasons, has been made by odonatologists in order to eventually find its remaining populations, the species does not qualify under category extinct (EX). More field research is urgently needed.
So far only the only dragonfly species from Sri Lanka listed on the world list of dragonfly taxa to which special attention should be devoted in the following years (Moore 1997).
History:
2006 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Sri Lanka. Only type locality is known: Rambode, Nuwara Eliya District.  The species might be already extinct. Not present in any of the large odonatological collections from the island made by entomologist (not odonatologists!) in last 50 years (Naturhistorischen Museum Basle (Switzerland), National Museum of Natural History - Smithsonian Institution (USA), Lund University (Sweden) and University of Vienna (Austria)) Museum collections accessed by M. Bedjanic between 2005-2009. Also not found during the author’s surveys in last years (1995, 2001, 2003).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trend is unknown, possibly extinct.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat unknown. Only type male and female are known, larval form unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The wider area of type locality was completely changed in last century. Destruction of primary and secondary rainforests, destruction of forest corridors along streams, pollution and other pressures on streams and rivers in the southwestern and central part of Sri Lanka are the major threat for exceptionally rich endemic dragonfly fauna of the island (Bedjanic 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Apart from the general conservation guidelines, no "site specific single-species-oriented” conservation measures can be proposed for the moment.  General guidelines for protection of rich endemic dragonfly fauna of Sri Lanka include (1) establishment of network of new small protected areas and corridors in the 'wet zone' (mountains and the southwestern part of the country), (2) conservation of forest corridors along streams and rivulets outside protected areas in the wet zone and (3) effective execution of appropriate nature conservation measures in partly damaged declared protected areas (Bedjanic 2004).

General note: Knowledge on distribution, biology and taxonomy of several endangered endemic dragonfly species from Sri Lanka is very poor or insufficient. In the future special attention should be devoted to the work dealing with taxonomy of larval forms and adults. Serious odonatological faunistic mapping should cover the whole island and should be urgently focused on still preserved and protected areas. Simultaneously also the research of biology and ecology of selected endangered species should be carried out.
As far as species habitat and potential area of occurrence is concerned the Sri Lankan Moist Forests (Ecoregion 21: Sri Lanka lowland rain forests (IM0154)) and South-western Sri Lanka Rivers and Streams (Ecoregion 172) are included in the prestigious WWF’s global 200 list of the earth’s most biologically outstanding habitats. The conservation status of the ecoregions is judged as critical/endangered (Ecoregion 21) and vulnerable (Ecoregion 172) (Olson et al. 2000).

Citation: Bedjanič, M. 2009. Sinhalestes orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided