|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum Pinhey, 1964|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum may be restricted to swampy habitats (cf. Pinhey 1984). Such swamps are common in Zambezi and neighbouring systems (e.g., Okavango River), and therefore a wide distribution should be expected. Nevertheless, although Pseudagrion are normally easy to recognise only two records exist and therefore P. coeruleipunctum may be very localised. More data from Democratic Republic of Congo (where the bulk of the range is), Zambia and Angola are required.
However, the species is conspicuous, and suitable habitats were widely surveyed (in the 1960s). It appears that it may be restricted in range, but the two known localities are far apart (500 km). The general habitat is common. The species is assessed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia and Angola.|
In central Africa, it is known from Kasomeno, on the Middle Luapula River, in Zambia close to the border with the Democratic Republic of Congo.
In southern Africa, this species is known only from records from two widely spread localities in east Angola (Lutchigena River, east of Caianda) and southwest Zambia (Luapala River at Kasomeno), both in the Zambezi River catchment. It may have a wider distribution, but there are no data available to confirm this at present. It is a species that is easily overlooked.
Native:Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Current population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Both records are from forested swamps.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59767A12015299.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|