Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum Pinhey, 1964
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pretty Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: A-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-04-09
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Meziere, N.M., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum may be restricted to swampy habitats (cf. Pinhey 1984). Such swamps are common in Zambezi and neighbouring systems (e.g., Okavango River), and therefore a wide distribution should be expected. The species has been recorded from Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon and Zambia, with this wide distribution and lack of any major threats, this species is assessed here as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has been recorded from the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia, Gabon and Angola. It may have a wider distribution, but there are no data available to confirm this at present. It is a species that is easily overlooked.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Zambia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Both records are from forested swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2017. Pseudagrion coeruleipunctum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59767A75441020. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided