Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion arabicum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion arabicum
Species Authority: Waterston, 1980
Synonym(s):
Pseudagrion inconspicuum subspecies arabicum Waterston, 1980
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first described as subspecies - Pseudagrion inconspicuum arabicum Waterston, 1980 - but is now regarded as a good species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-19
Assessor(s): Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. & Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M., García, N., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:

Pseudagrion arabicum has been reported from nine records in six localities in southwest Saudi Arabia and west Yemen. Its extent of occurrence has been calculated (minimum convex polygon of the point localities where the species has been recorded) in approximately 12,800 km², and its area of occupancy is 6 km² (sum of 1 km² grids for each of the known localities), or 12 km² (if a 2 km² grid size is used). The species lives in an arid to sub-arid area of low precipitation (≤ 200 mm/yr) in which agriculture develops using surface and underground water for irrigation. The water table of the Sanaa area is presently at a worrying low level due to over exploitation. The number of locations has been estimated as five. Future degradation of the habitats may be expected in this area, with a predicted population growth in Yemen from 18 million to over 30 million inhabitants between 2000 and 2015 (FAO 2006). This increase will increase the demand of water resources and consequently will cause a reduction of suitable habitats, and therefore an overall decline of the species. In the future, global climate change may have additional negative impacts too. The species is therefore listed as EN B2ab(iii).

History:
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudagrion arabicum is a rare endemic species of southwestern Arabia with a rather small range in the Red Sea mountain chains of Saudi Arabia and Yemen. The estimated extent of occurrence is 12,800 km², and the area of occupancy (based on a 1 km² grid size) is 6 km² (or 12 km² if a 4 km² grid size is used). According to published information, this is a high mountain species ranging from 2,000 to 3,000 m asl. Nine records are available from six different localities (five locations). Fifty five percent of the records date from 1990-1996 and no further record has been published since 1996.
Countries:
Native:
Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudagrion arabicum is known from high mountain rivers and waterfalls between 2,000 and 3,000 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are river channelling, and water abstraction, especially for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring and protection of water quality and population trends, together with research, protection through legislation and raising public awareness are needed for this species.

Citation: Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. & Boudot, J.-P. 2013. Pseudagrion arabicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided