Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Protoneura capillaris
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Black-fronted Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Too little is known about the forest-stream fauna of Cuba to assess species that are endemic to that island, including P. capillaris, but with so much forest clearing and other environmental degradation in recent decades, this species bears watching.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Protoneura capillaris has been recorded from Cuba:
- Oriente, Maffo (Alayo 1968)
- Santiago de Cuba, Cuabitas (Alayo 1968)
- Santiago de Cuba, Puerto de Boniato (Alayo 1968)
- Pinar del Rio, Sora (Alayo 1968)
- Las Villas, near Cienfuegos (Westfall 1964)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: P. capillaris population numbers are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat preferences are ponds and pools in woodland stream (Westfall 1964)
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, a serious environmental threat throughout the West Indies, is a continuing threat; the extent of recent deforestation on Cuba is unknown but is thought to be substantial. The Cuban environment has been severely altered in the almost 50 years of the present regime ( There is an indication that no primary forest remaining but the majority is modified natural forest, presumably selectively logged (

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in protected areas and further research into its habitat status, population and ecology is required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Protoneura capillaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59764A11979541. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided