Progomphus tennesseni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Progomphus tennesseni
Species Authority: Daigle, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Bristle-tipped Sanddargon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Progomphus tennesseni occurs in a small part of central Dominican Republic. Extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km². The species may be more widespread than currntly known. but so far it is known only from a single specimen.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hispaniola.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams, perhaps restricted to higher elevations (680 m).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Diversion of water for human uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Confirmation of population size and trends is needed. Also, the stability of habitat should be monitored and more subpopulations should be sought.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Progomphus tennesseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59762A11979399. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided