Map_thumbnail_large_font

Progomphus serenus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Progomphus serenus
Species Authority: Hagen in Selys, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Sanddragon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Progomphus serenus is thought to be still common (Daigle 1996), however but more data on range and threats are needed to confirm this.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hispaniola.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Open rocky streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Diversion of water for human use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Confirmation of population size and trends is needed. Also, the stability of available habitat should be monitored.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Progomphus serenus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided