Phyllopetalia stictica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Austropetaliidae

Scientific Name: Phyllopetalia stictica
Species Authority: Hagen in Selys, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Unicorn Redspot

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-12-09
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Known from more than ten locations and extent of occurrence more than 20,000 km², but habitat most likely fragmented and quality declining; information on current distribution and habitat requirements, population size and threats necessary to know if the species qualifies as LC or if it should be considered NT or VU.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in central third of Chile, from Valparaiso Region south through Metropolitana, Maule, Bío-Bío, Araucania to De Los Lagos Region (von Ellenrieder 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 402
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although known from ten locations, the habitat of this species is fragmented and further research is needed to understand the global population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small forest streams; flight recorded as slow and close to water surface, following narrow streams within forest (Jurzitza 1989); feeding flight observed during late afternoon over pasture lands (Dunkle 1985). Flight period extends from October to February based on collection data. The description of the larva by Schmidt (1941), so far the only one known for the genus, was based on specimens collected at "Comudes", and was presumed to belong to that species by association with adults collected at the same locality. I was unable to find out the exact location of Comudes in Chile, but I still consider the identity of the described larvae as tentative, since Phyllopetalia apollo, P. pudu and P. stictica are sympatric and the described larvae could belong to any of these three species (von Ellenrieder 2005).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration by fish introduction, grazing, deforestation, dams, water pollution, piping of streams for livestock and domestic use (Carle 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Likely present in at least one natural protected area (Parque Nacional Chiloé); surveys necessary to establish current distribution, trends and threats, and confirm presence within protected areas.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Phyllopetalia stictica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59759A12014989. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided