Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus cataractae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Paragomphus cataractae
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Cataract Hooktail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Paragomphus cataractae has been encountered in rapids and may be restricted to such habitat types. The expected area of occupancy and the number of subpopulations are therefore likely to be small and due to its restricted habitat it is likely to be at risk from human activities. Plans for dam construction at cataracts are known to exist, however these have not yet been realized. It is assessed as Near Threatened because the area of occupancy is likely to be relatively small, and although habitat is not known to be declining at present, the threat of habitat loss is of future concern.
History:
2007 Near Threatened
2006 Vulnerable (IUCN 2006)
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Zambezi River, from Katima Mulilo (Namibia) to the rapids downstream Victoria Falls (Zimbabwe, Zambia), and one Zambezi River tributary (Pinhey 1984, Suhling et al. in press). Also from the Okavango River at Popa Falls in Namibia, and from the Kunene River at Epupa Falls in Namibia (Suhling et al. in press), and therefore is most likely also occur in Angola. The majority of the global range falls within the southern Africa region, however there is also one locality recorded from the Congo River basin in northern Zambia (Pinhey 1984a). All known localities are from rapids or waterfalls.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown, but records are only of single specimens at one time and place, therefore the species may be rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Large river cataracts and rapids. The larval stage occurs in sandy patches in rapids.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human-induced habitat loss is the main inferred threat. Plans for dam construction for hydroelectric power plans at cataracts are a potential threat (e.g., at Epupa Falls and Popa Falls).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Since the species appears to be a specialist of rapids and cataracts, these habitats should be protected from destruction. More data should also be gathered on range and current population status.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Paragomphus cataractae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided