Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neopetalia punctata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA NEOPETALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Neopetalia punctata
Species Authority: (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Spotwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
It is likely that Neopetalia punctata is present in natural protected areas along its known range (i.e. Parques Nacionales Nahuelbuta, Chiloé, and Lanín). However, this has still to be confirmed. More data on population density, trends and threats are needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Metropolitana, Bío-Bío, Araucanía and De Los Lagos Regions in Chile, and western strip of Neuquen province in Argentina.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Spring seeps, silt-bottomed pools of small forest streams and seepage areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat modification through introduced deforestation, dams, water pollution, for livestock and domestic use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies are needed to estimate population density and trends, and to confirm the species' presence in protected areas and establish category of threat.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Neopetalia punctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided