Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Neoneura carnatica
Species Authority: Selys, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Orange-sided Threadtail, Tiger Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Too little is known about the forest-stream fauna of Cuba to assess N. carnatica that are endemic to that island, but with so much forest clearing and other environmental degradation in recent decades, this species bears watching.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neoneura carnatica has been found in the following locations in Cuba:
- Pinar del Rio, Sora (Alayo 1968)
- Pinar del Rio, Rangel (Alayo 1968)
- Habana, Güines (Alayo 1968)
- Habana, Marianao (Westfall 1964)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers and trend are unknown for N. carnatica.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species found at small forest streams with pools and clean water (Alayo 1968).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a serious environmental threat throughout the West Indies and is affecting this species also. Extent of recent deforestation on Cuba remains unknown but is thought to be substantial. The Cuban environment has been severely altered in the almost 50 years of the present regime (

There is an indication that no primary forest remains but there is much modified natural forest (presumably selectively logged;

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in protected areas and further research into its habitat status, population and ecology is required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Neoneura carnatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59745A12011586. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided