Megalagrion nesiotes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion nesiotes
Species Authority: (Perkins, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Flying Earwig Hawaiian Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Polhemus, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Only a single remaining population of this species is known, occurring immediately upslope of a busy highway on Maui.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from the islands of Maui and Hawaii, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Upland ridges and wet forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral ungulates; ants; drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forest by state management.

Citation: Polhemus, D.A. 2006. Megalagrion nesiotes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59741A12010678. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided