Megalagrion molokaiense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion molokaiense
Species Authority: (Perkins, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Molokai Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Polhemus, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
No specimens of Megalagrion molokaiense have been collected in over 60 years. Intensive searches in former known habitats have proven unsuccessful. The species may already be extinct, but further surveys are required to confirm this.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the island of Molokai, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Upland ridges and wet forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral ungulates, ants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forest by state and federal management.

Citation: Polhemus, D.A. 2006. Megalagrion molokaiense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59740A12010600. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided