Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lathrocordulia garrisoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Not assigned

Scientific Name: Lathrocordulia garrisoni
Species Authority: Theischinger & Watson, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Queensland Swiftwing
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 18 March 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-04-08
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Endersby, I. & Theischinger, G.
Justification:
Lathrocordulia garrisoni is known from a single specimen, with no definite information about habitat. Currently it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The holotype, and only known specimen, of Lathrocordulia garrisoni was collected on Mount Lewis in Queensland, Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The fact that only one specimen of this species has ever been collected might indicate that it is genuinely scarce, however it may merely be elusive or have habits that make it unlikely to be collected. Nothing can be said about populations from the available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species “inhabits probably rainforest streams” (Theischinger and Endersby 2009); nothing else is known. The single known specimen was collected at 900 m in rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Nothing definite can be said about threats to this species without more data on its habitat and distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More data are needed on this species before any conservation actions that might be needed can be determined.


Citation: Dow, R.A. 2017. Lathrocordulia garrisoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59735A14274472. . Downloaded on 28 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided