Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heliogomphus nietneri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Heliogomphus nietneri
Species Authority: (Hagen, 1878)
Synonym(s):
Gomphus nietneri Hagen, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bedjanič, M.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Not found since its description, more than 120 years ago. The species may already be extinct. It is not present in any of the large odonatological collections from the island made by entomologists over the last 50 years (NHM Basle (Switzerland); NMNH - Smithsonian Institution (USA); Lund University (Sweden); and University of Vienna (Austria)). Also, it was not found during the assessor's surveys in recent years (1995, 2001 and 2003). Since no exhaustive odonatological faunistic surveys, covering appropriate localities in different seasons, have been made by odonatologists in order to find any remaining subpopulations, the species does not yet qualify as Extinct (EX). More field research is urgently needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Sri Lanka. The type locality is unknown (described only as "Ceylon").
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species may already be extinct.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Exact habitat is unknown, but, as for the genus, it probably inhabits fast flowing streams with waterfalls and surrounding forest (known habitat of related H. walli).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fast flowing streams with waterfalls and surrounding forest are the type of habitat under threat. Destruction of primary and secondary rainforests, destruction of forest corridors along streams, pollution and other pressures on streams and rivers in the southwestern and central parts of Sri Lanka are the major threats for exceptionaly rich endemic dragonfly fauna of the island (Bedjanič 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Apart from general conservation guidelines no site specific “single-species-oriented” conservation measures can be proposed for the moment. General guidelines for protection of rich endemic dragonfly fauna of Sri Lanka include: (1) establishment of network of new small protected areas and corridors in the Wet zone; (2) conservation of forest corridors along streams and rivulets outside protected areas in the Wet zone; and (3) effective execution of appropriate nature conservation measures in partly damaged declared protected areas (Bedjanič 2004).

Knowledge on distribution, biology and taxonomy of several endangered endemic dragonfly species from Sri Lanka is very poor or insufficient. In the future, special attention should be devoted to work on taxonomy of larval forms and adults. Serious odonatological faunistic mapping should cover the whole island and should urgently be focused on still preserved and protected areas. Research of biology and ecology of selected endangered species should also be carried out.

Regarding species habitat and potential extent of occurrence, the Sri Lankan Moist Forests (Ecoregion 21: Sri Lanka lowland rain forests (IM0154)) and South-western Sri Lanka Rivers and Streams (Ecoregion 172) are included in WWF’s global 200 list of the earth’s most biologically outstanding habitats. The conservation status of the ecoregions is judged as critical/endangered (Ecoregion 21) and vulnerable (Ecoregion 172) (Olson et al. 2000).

Citation: Bedjanič, M. 2006. Heliogomphus nietneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided