Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diceratobasis macrogaster 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Diceratobasis macrogaster
Species Authority: (Selys in Sagra, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Bromeliad Damsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Endemic to Jamaica but widespread and locally common (Westfall 1976). The two species of this genus are restricted in distribution and specialized to breed in bromeliads. Studies are needed to confirm range of distribution, establish population trends and possible threats to this species. All single-island endemics in West Indies are likely to be at risk.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Jamaica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Jamaica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Areas with bromeliads. Larvae breed in water of bromeliad leaf axils and tolerate a wide range of physico-chemical conditions (Laessle 1961). Commonest in moist upland areas (Westfall and May 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies needed to confirm range of distribution, establish population trends and possible threats to the species.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Diceratobasis macrogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59712A11988007. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided