Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aethiothemis basilewskyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Aethiothemis basilewskyi
Species Authority: Fraser, 1954
Synonym(s):
Aethiothemis watulikii Pinhey, 1962
Taxonomic Notes: Changed from Aethiothemis watulikii Pinhey, 1962 to A. basilewskyi Fraser, 1954 for 2005 Red List. A. watulikii was described on the basis of minor colour differences to A. basilewskyi, which do not support an own species status (Dijkstra 2007). Both basilewskyi and watulikii pertain to a slender, dark Aethiothemis species, known from limited material from the Congo basin.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-18
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Djikstra, K. D, Kipping, J., Schutte, K. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species was listed as A. watulikii in 1996, but A. watulikii is a synonym to A. basilewskyi (Dijkstra 2007). It is only known from three males from Democratic Republic of Congo, two females from northwest Zambia, and one locality in Brazzaville, Congo. A widespread distribution is expected. The species is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2009 Data Deficient
2008 Data Deficient (IUCN 2009.2)
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from single locality in the Democratic Republic of Congo and northwest Zambia (Dijkstra 2007), and the synonym from Brazzaville, Congo (and single locality outside the region in Zambia).
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information, probably occurs in swamp forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, and habitat status would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Aethiothemis basilewskyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided