Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus subpartitus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Diplopoda Spirostreptida Spirostreptidae

Scientific Name: Doratogonus subpartitus (Karsch, 1881)
Synonym(s):
Spirostreptus subpartitus Karsch, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known only from two type specimens. The Krugersdorp area has been sampled to look for this species, but without success.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Gauteng)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus subpartitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59690A11970809. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided